Contact Us

Contact Us

Please get in touch using the form below

I prefer to be contacted by:
View our privacy policy
Learn how to build a successful cloud security monitoring strategy. Download our e-book.

Overview

Why it's vital to safeguard data

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a European regulation designed to improve and unify the way that organisations operating across the EU collect, handle, process and store personal data such as HR records and customer lists. Among the requirements of the GDPR is the need for organisations to improve information security and governance.

In the UK, the requirements of the GDPR are enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

Requirements

GDPR security requirements

Article 5

Personal data shall be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

Article 32

The ability to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of processing systems and services. A process for regularly testing, assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of technical and organisational measures for ensuring the security of data processing.

Article 33

Robust procedures in place to detect and investigate personal data breaches, as well as report them within 72 hours to a relevant authority.

Article 35

A Data Processing Impact Assessment (DPIA) of processing operations on the protection of personal data.

Data protection

Who does the GDPR apply to and what data needs to be protected?

The GDPR applies to all organisations across the EU that process personal data, or handle and store information on a client’s behalf.

The GDPR places obligations on both data ‘controllers’ and ‘processors’. Data controllers are defined as those who determine the purpose and manner in which data is processed, while data processors are defined as any third party, such as a cloud service provider, that undertakes data processing on behalf of the data controller.

Personal data is defined as ‘any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person’. The GDPR expands the definition outlined in the DPA to also include online identifiers such as IP addresses and web cookies as well as biometric data such as fingerprints.

GDPR - what you need to know

Why Redscan

How to minimise your cyber security risk for GDPR compliance

By challenging your network defences and proactively seeking out threats, Redscan’s cyber security services – including vulnerability assessments, penetration testing and managed threat detection and response – can help you to fulfil the information security and breach reporting requirements of the GDPR.

Redscan’s services can help you prepare for GDPR compliance in the following ways:

  • Improve resilience against cyber-attacks
  • Rapidly detect and respond to malicious threats
  • Report breaches within the stipulated 72 hours
  • Understand and minimise security risks
  • Enhance security policies and employee awareness
  • Demonstrate good practice with Cyber Essentials

Need to know more? Let us help

ThreatDetect MDR

Breach Reporting

Respond swiftly and effectively to breaches

To avoid a large GDPR fine, it’s vital that organisations have appropriate controls in place to detect personal data breaches and report them to the relevant supervisory authority within 72 hours.

The covert nature of today’s attacks however means that organisations without proactive threat detection in place may struggle to identify attacks when they occur. Hackers can reside undetected on networks for months.

ThreatDetect™, Redscan’s award-winning Managed Detection and Response service, supplies an experienced team of SOC experts, the latest network and endpoint monitoring tools, and up-to-the-minute threat intelligence to identify and respond to attacks before they escalate.

More about GDPR BREACH REPORTING

Get in touch

We’d be happy to answer any questions you have

Two Redscan team members analysing cyber security intelligence

 

I prefer to be contacted by:
View our privacy policy

Resources

Discover our latest content and resources

From the blog
From the blog Case studies Latest news
24th February 2021
Cyber attacks reported as rising by 20% in 2020
A new report has highlighted that pandemic-related threats contributed to a 20% increase in cyber security threats in 2020.  
16th February 2021
Redscan’s NIST NVD analysis reveals record number of critical and high severity vulnerabilities in 2020
Our new report explores the more than 18,000 Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures (CVEs) logged to NIST’s National Vulnerability Database in 2020. It reveals that well over half (57%) were rated ‘high’ or ‘critical’ severity – the highest recorded figure for any year to date. Read the report here.
9th February 2021
Only a third of UK organisations offer cyber security training for remote workers
According to a new report, just a third of UK organisations have offered staff working from home any cyber security training, despite the rapid rise in remote working.  
2nd February 2021
UKRI suspends services due to ransomware attack
UK government body, UK Research and Innovation (UKRI), has had to take a number of services offline while it investigates a ransomware attack on its systems which took place at the end of January. The attack led to the encryption of data by a third party and affects a number of its online assets.